My question involves a traffic ticket from the state of: California
[…] Raw research:
1.) http://ift.tt/14JVvAl
"On Thursday, February 27, 2014, the California Court of Appeal for the Fifth District issued an opinion narrowly interpreting California Vehicle Code section 23123(a), which restricts drivers use of cell phones. Vehicle Code section 23123(a) prohibits drivers from using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.
..."Because Vehicle Code section 23123(a) was originally drafted and introduced before the proliferation of smart phones, the legislative history and the law itself fail to explicitly discuss uses of cell phones beyond telephone conversations."
2.) http://ift.tt/1uuz2iO
"...23123. (a) A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.
(b) A violation of this section is an infraction punishable by a base fine of twenty dollars ($20) for a first offense and fifty dollars ($50) for each subsequent offense."
3.) http://ift.tt/14JVxbk
"According to a new state appeals court ruling (PDF) on Thursday, California drivers can now legally read digital maps on their phones, even though a state law says that they cannot use phones while behind the wheel.